Call for your free consultation: 1 855 847 5529

Recommended sites

All visa applications are to go through SkillSelect

All visa applications are to go through SkillSelect (online service developed by the Australian government). Applicants submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) on SkillSelect, where they detail their work history, skills and qualifications. They also indicate the relevant visa or visas they are interested in and proceed based on their selection. Applicants may then receive an invitation for the visa application depending on their eligibility.

As part of the application process your skills and qualifications might have to be assessed. You can find out more about Australian Skills Recognition Information (ASRI) on the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

An exception to the SkillSelect process is the Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) which allows you to have an extended holiday while supplementing with short-term work in Australia. This is only applicable for people between 18 and 30 years old with a stay of up to 12 months. You can apply for this online on their website .

Visa Types in Australia

(1)Applicants with Sponsorship

- Companies, eligible relatives or the state and territorial governments can sponsor your visa applications provided that the sponsorship eligibility is met. Depending on the visa type, there may be restrictions on your family members applications, area you may live and work in, and time period.

Alright, pause button. Twitter is indeed a very good small business resource. Just received a note from Dr. Jin at http://goodbyedentures.ca and I'm genuinely interested! Alright, getting back on track.

- Key minimum requirements

  • Less than 50 years old
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirement

(2)Applicants with No Sponsorship

- For applicants who do not have any form of sponsorship and are interested in working in Australia, you may submit your details via the SkillSelect database, potential employers can then access the relevant information to consider you for employment, or state and territorial governments may extend an invitation to you to lodge a visa application.

- Key minimum requirements

  • Occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (refer to useful links)
  • Less than 50 years old
  • Meet the English language requirement
  • Score at least 60 points on the points test which is a consideration of you skills and attributes across the following language skills, work experience, educational qualifications, sponsorship type and age

(3)Applicants with Business interests

- For applicants who have potential or existing ownership or investments in Australian companies

Hope you enjoyed reading this. I should point out that the idea was asked for by Jason from IntelliGadget. always love thoughts and feedback.

Contributors

http://www.allproroofing.ca - An amazing site.
http://friendlygiantmaintenance.ca - Again, thanks for sharing the pics.

Posted in Law Post Date 01/20/2015


Comments

Name


Email


Website


Comment


Recent Posts